Learn
Help
Updates

Go to app
Log inGet Dovetail free

Product

OverviewChannelsMagicIntegrationsEnterpriseInsightsAnalysisPricingLog in

Company

About us
Careers14
Legal

© Dovetail Research Pty. Ltd.

TermsPrivacy Policy
Help centerLegal and privacyArticle

Data Processing Agreement

Last updated25 July 2023
Read time1 min

Contents


Data privacy is taken very seriously around the world. In fact, some jurisdictions require specific terms to be documented between data controllers and data processors, typically in the form of a Data Processing Agreement (”DPA”).

Our DPA sets out the way we process customer personal data at Dovetail and helps our customers meet onward transfer requirements under applicable laws (such as the GDPR, CCPA and LGPD).

Our DPA is incorporated into our Master Subscription Agreement in certain circumstances. If you are a Dovetail customer subscribed to a paid plan and believe that data you upload to our platform may include the personal information of individuals located in jurisdictions where privacy laws have been enacted that require a written data processing agreement (such as Brazil, California, the European Economic Area and the UK), you can request to enter into our DPA.

We make it easy for Dovetail customers to sign and submit our DPA. Simply click on this link and follow the instructions.

FAQs


What if the DPA doesn’t apply to my organization?

Don’t worry! We are still able to process personal information from other jurisdictions and we still apply robust security and data protection measures to other personal information we hold.

Can my organization request to modify the DPA?

Our DPA has been drafted to align with our internal operations and our processing of customer personal data. It’s standardized across our customer base, so we are unable to accept any modifications.

Have you adopted the new Standard Contractual Clauses?

Yes. In light of the new Standard Contractual Clauses (”SCCs”) adopted and approved by the European Commission, we have updated our DPA to incorporate the new SCCs (and, where UK law applies, the International Data Transfer Addendum to the SCCs). You can learn more here.

Why am I getting an email from Pactsafe?

After you complete the launch form, your organization’s authorized signatory will receive an email from a third party provider called Pactsafe. This email will contain a link to review and accept the DPA. If the email doesn’t appear in your inbox, be sure to check your spam folder. If you’re still experiencing issues, please contact us.

Give us feedback

Was this article useful?

Product

OverviewChannelsMagicIntegrationsEnterpriseInsightsAnalysisPricingLog in

Company

About us
Careers14
Legal
© Dovetail Research Pty. Ltd.
TermsPrivacy Policy

Log in or sign up

Get started for free


or


By clicking “Continue with Google / Email” you agree to our User Terms of Service and Privacy Policy