Join thousands of product people at Insight Out Conf on April 11. Register free.

Learn
Help docs
Get in touch

Go to app
Log inTry for free

Product

InsightsAnalysisAutomationIntegrationsEnterprisePricingLog in

Company

About us
Careers8
Legal

© Dovetail Research Pty. Ltd.

TermsPrivacy Policy
Help centerLegal and privacyArticle

California Consumer Privacy Act

Last updated16 August 2023
Read time2 min

Table of contents


The California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) gives consumers more control over the personal information that businesses collect about them.

Dovetail does not currently meet the criteria described that would have the CCPA apply to our business operations. Namely because we do not:

  • Buy, receive, or sell the personal information of 50,000 or more California residents, households, or devices; or

  • Derive 50% or more of our annual revenue from selling California resident's personal information.

However, we understand that some Dovetail customers may want to ensure that their use of our services, and any California resident's personal information that we process on behalf on our customers, is compliant with their own obligations under the CCPA.

This page helps to clarify how we process any personal information on behalf of our customers as it relates to the CCPA.

Processing of personal information

You do not sell personal information to us. We will not:

  1. Sell any personal information,

  2. Retain, use, or disclose the personal information for a commercial purpose, other than for providing the services, as further described in our Master Subscription Agreement and in our Privacy Policy; and

  3. further retain, use, or disclose the personal information except for business purposes or as otherwise authorized by the CCPA.

Our obligations to you

Consumer rights requests

We will provide reasonable assistance to you in facilitating compliance with consumer rights requests.

Personal information deletion

On termination, you have the option to request the return or deletion of personal information. This request must be made within 30 days of termination. We will make the data available for download by you in a machine readable format. Thereafter we will permanently delete the personal information from the live systems in any event.

Following permanent deletion from the live systems, partial data resides on the our archival and backup systems for a period of up to 14 days.

For more information, please read our data retention documentation.

Confidentiality

We will ensure that all employees, agents, officers and contractors involved in the handling of personal information are aware of the confidential nature of the personal information and are contractually bound to keep the personal information confidential.

For more information, please read about our employee confidentiality agreements.

Give us feedback

Was this article useful?


Your customer insights hub

Turn data into actionable insights. Bring your customer into every decision.

Try for free

Product

InsightsAnalysisAutomationIntegrationsEnterprisePricingLog in

Company

About us
Careers8
Legal

© Dovetail Research Pty. Ltd.
TermsPrivacy Policy